# Is TAN mandatory for making payments online?

**URL:** <https://community.greythr.com/t/is-tan-mandatory-for-making-payments-online/498>\
**Category:** Income Tax\
**Tags:** tan, it\
**Created:** [August 6, 2020, 8:57am UTC](https://community.greythr.com/t/is-tan-mandatory-for-making-payments-online/498 "2020-08-06T08:57:19Z")\
**Posts on this page:** 3\
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Jeevan](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/j/cab0a1/32.png) [@Jeevan](https://community.greythr.com/u/Jeevan)\
**Post date:** [August 6, 2020, 8:57am UTC](https://community.greythr.com/t/is-tan-mandatory-for-making-payments-online/498/1 "2020-08-06T08:57:19Z")

</div>

Is TAN mandatory for making payments online? If yes, how can I create a Nil TDS challan?

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Dinesh](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/d/a8b319/32.png) [@Dinesh](https://community.greythr.com/u/Dinesh)\
**Post date:** [August 16, 2020, 2:28pm UTC](https://community.greythr.com/t/is-tan-mandatory-for-making-payments-online/498/2 "2020-08-16T14:28:45Z")

</div>

Hi Jeevan!

Hope this help!

**Is TAN mandatory for making payments online?**

As per section 203A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 it is compulsory to quote Tax Deduction Account Number (TAN) on all TDS returns including all TDS payment challans and certificates. The TAN is allotted by the Income Tax Department and can be obtained online by filling Form 49B.

**How can I create a Nil TDS challan?**

To create a NIL TDS challan, the deductor must fill up all amount columns as ‘Zero’ and leave the field containing Cheque/DD number as blank.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![I\_am\_the\_Cosmos](https://sea2.discourse-cdn.com/flex024/user_avatar/community.greythr.com/i_am_the_cosmos/32/1048_2.png) [@I\_am\_the\_Cosmos](https://community.greythr.com/u/I_am_the_Cosmos)\
**Post date:** [February 28, 2021, 5:12pm UTC](https://community.greythr.com/t/is-tan-mandatory-for-making-payments-online/498/3 "2021-02-28T17:12:03Z")

</div>

For All individuals or HUFs (except those liable to audit under clause a and b of **section** 44AB) paying monthly **rent** to a resident in excess of ₹ **50,000** are liable to deduct **TDS** under **section** 194-IB.

In this case TAN is not required and PAN can be used to file and in all correspondances for TDS
