Leave encashment calculation and amount exempt in income tax

Some leave encashment amount at resignation is exempt from income tax . How is it calculated?
What is the exemption?

1 Like

Leave encashed at the time of retirement or resignation:-

  • Leave encashment received by Central or State Government employee at the time of retirement or resignation is fully exempt
  • Leave encashment received by legal heirs of deceased employee is fully exempt
  • Leave encashment received by Non-Government employee is exempt based on the computation provided under Section 10(10AA)(ii) and balance amount if any is taxable as ‘income from salary’

Computation:

A. Leave Encashment Received

B. Least of the following (a to d):
1. 300,000 (** Current limit specified under IT Act)
2. Actual leave encashment amount
3. Average salary* of last 10 months
4. Salary per day * unutilised leave (considering maximum 30 days leave per year) for every year of completed service

C. Leave encashment taxable – (A) – (B)

  • Salary for this purpose includes basic salary, dearness allowance and commission based on a fixed percentage of turnover secured by employee
1 Like
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
10,000+ Clients
150 Cities
1.3+ Million Users