Annual income is 4.95L, deduct tds or not?

Hi,

If one individuals annual income is 4.95L, then company should deduct tds or not? should company apply section 87A?

1 Like

Hi Gowri,

The company need not deduct tax as the employee is eligible for a Rebate under Section 87A.

1 Like
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
10,000+ Clients
150 Cities
1.3+ Million Users