If employer doesn’t provide employee with HRA and If employee is paying rent. How to claim?

If employer doesn’t provide employee with HRA and If employee is paying rent. Is there any other provision employee can claim for it ?

1 Like

If you pay rent for any residential accommodation occupied by you, but do not receive HRA from your employer, you can still claim the deduction under Section 80GG. Conditions that must be fulfilled to claim this deduction:

  1. You are self-employed or salaried
  2. You have not received HRA at any time during the year for which you are claiming 80GG
  3. You or your spouse or your minor child or HUF of which you are a member – do not own any residential accommodation at the place where you currently reside, perform duties of office, or employment or carry on business or profession.

In case you own any residential property at any place other than the place mentioned above, then you should not claim the benefit of that property as self-occupied. The other property would be deemed to be let out in order to claim the 80GG deduction.

1 Like
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
9000+ Clients
150 Cities
10 Lakh+ Users