To buy a property what is the percentage one can partially withdraw from PF?

Hi Team,

Wanted to check to buy a property what is the percentage one can partially withdraw from PF.

Regards,

Shwetha

5 Likes

@sagarg @Ankit - in case you know more on this topic, please feel free to guide Shwetha. It would be really helpful.

3 Likes

For Purchase/ Construction of house you can withdraw PF partially
Rule 1 you should have Minimum 5 years of service and pf membership .

Rule 2.You can withdraw Upto 90% of PF balance

4 Likes
Purpose Eligibility Limit
Medical Emergency for member/spouse/parent/children Any PF Member Lesser one of employee’s share plus interest or 6 times of the monthly salary
Construction/Purchase of New House Employee must have served min 5 years 90% of the PF Balance
Renovation of House Can be withdrawn after 5 years from the construction of house 12 times of the employee’s monthly salary
Repayment of Home Loan Employee must have served for min 3 years 90% of the PF Balance
Wedding of member/sibling/children Employee must have served for min 7 years 50% of employee’s share plus interest
3 Likes

Thank You Ankit Ji for sharing all rules with detailed information on Pf withdrawal :grinning:

5 Likes
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
9000+ Clients
150 Cities
10 Lakh+ Users