When employer is not contributing to NPS, how much can an employee invest in NPS?

Hi,

When employer is not contributing to NPS, how much can an employee invest in NPS? What are the available tax benefits in that case?

2 Likes

You can invest upto 50,000 per annum. Apart from 1.5 lacs tax benefit under 80C this will be considered for a tax benefit.

2 Likes

Hi @RamyaV

Rs.1,50,000 as per section 80CCD(1)(section 80C) without employer.

If employer contributes then they are called as “Voluntary contribution towards NPS by employer” which is 10% of basic 80CCD(2) & 50,000 additional as 80CCD(1)b

1 Like
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
9000+ Clients
150 Cities
10 Lakh+ Users