Under wage Code full and final settlement of an employee

Hi,

Under the wage Code for full and final settlement of an employee exit, Should it happen in 2 days of the last working day or month-end/ salary processing day?

1 Like

Hi Gowri,

As per Section 17 (2) of the Code,

Where an employee has been—
(i) removed or dismissed from service; or
(ii) retrenched or has resigned from service, or became unemployed due to closure of the establishment,

the wages payable to him shall be paid within two working days of his removal, dismissal,
retrenchment or, as the case may be, his resignation.

Despite the above, the appropriate Government may, provide any other time limit for payment of wages where it considers reasonable having regard to the circumstances under which the wages are to be paid.

Nothing contained in the sub-clauses shall affect any time limit for payment of wages provided in any other law for the time being in force.

Regards,
Bhuvana Anand

2 Likes

Within two days of the last woking day

1 Like

Dear Community

Under the wage code full and final settlement should be done within 2 days of the last working day

1 Like
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
10,000+ Clients
150 Cities
1.3+ Million Users