EDLI - employee passed away before 12 months

Hi members,

I have a question- If an employee not completed 12 months in the organization & employee passed away. Are they eligible for EDLI claims? Is there a grace period close to 12 months?

1 Like

They are eligible. “The major amendment to the scheme is continuous service of one year not restricted to one establishment. Earlier, 12 months’ service was applicable under one establishment. Further, the deceased employee must have to be a member of the fund or a provident fund exempted under Section 17 of the EPF and MP Act." Claim process here .

1 Like

Hi,

Coverage and premium will be purely based on your salary but not on age or gender. Earlier there was a condition that one must complete a year to be eligible for EDLI. Recently they removed such restrictions. Hence, you are covered from the first day itself. There is no maximum age set for this insurance. You no need to add nominees separately.

I hope this information will be helpful for you.

Regards
Arpana

1 Like
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
9000+ Clients
150 Cities
10 Lakh+ Users