If An Employee's Attendance Is Less Than 240 Days In A Year Then Is He Eligible For Increment?

If An Employee’s Attendance Is Less Than 240 Days In A Year Then Is He Eligible For Increment ?

Based on Private Sector practices, applicable law and at a conceptual level, I wish to state the following:

  1. The magic figure of 240 days has relevance only as regards determining eligibility to Earned Leave in the manufacturing sector (where Factories Act is applicable and as regards the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act 1946 where Clause 4-C of the Model Standing Orders make it mandatory for the employer to confirm any temporary employee who completes 240 days in a period of previous twelve months.

  2. At a conceptual level there is a very weak connection between “attendance” level of increment. In fact there often is seen a negative correlation but just because of “good” attendance anyone getting a good increment is really unheard of!

  3. Increment and 240 days of attendance is NOT an issue at any law. It is the Management’s policy on the subject that should decide the issue! Trust there is enough clarity on the query.

Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
9000+ Clients
150 Cities
10 Lakh+ Users