Employer registrations on multiple establishments for PF scheme

Hi,

  1. Is it mandatory for every employer to register under the PF scheme?
  2. If one employer has multiple establishments, should registrations be done for all the establishments separately?
2 Likes

Mandatory depends on the applicability for the establishment.

Example: An establishment listed by PF with 10 or more employees needs to be registered.

And if you have branches - Yes you need to register all your employees based on the Cost Centre allocation in JV when you file the Income returns.

1 Like

It is statutory responsibility of the employer under Section 2 –A of the Act read
with Regulation 10-B, to register their Factory/ Establishment under the ESI Act within 15
days from the date of its applicability to them.

the registration procedure has to be completed for every establishment.

2 Likes
Powered by | India's No.1 Payroll and HR Software.
10,000+ Clients
150 Cities
1.3+ Million Users